Home > Athletics > Winter Sports > Wrestling
GHS Vision Statement
We are empowered to embrace our diversity, challenge our mindsets, think critically, and lead our community to think globally and act locally. We are Olympians. Our school is a Gateway to the World

IB World School Logo

Contact Us
1300 S. Sable Blvd
Aurora, CO 80012 [Map]
[Attendance Area Map]
303-755-7160 (main office)
303-326-1672 (attendance)
303-326-1273 (Student Records Fax)
303-326-1272 (main office fax)
Offices Open 7-4 Mon-Fri

Dr. Dackri Davis, Principal
Yolanda Gallegos, Secretary

Follow Us On…

Keep Your School Safe!
Click here to submit your safety concern to APS SafeNet
Gifted & Talented
Aurora Public Schools offers a wide range of services for all identified gifted and talented and high potential students. For more information, visit the AGATE Website.
Archives
IB Learner Profile trait for the month of May is: Caring

Students who are caring show empathy, compassion and respect towards the needs and feelings of others. They have a personal commitment to service, and act to make a positive difference to the lives of others and to the environment.

Wrestling

Gateway Wrestling Season Starts November 13th.

Varsity Wrestling Schedule 2013-2014:

Dec. 6th-7th Mountain Vista Survivor Series 830am

Dec. 12th Eaglecrest @ Gateway, JV starts at 6pm, varsity immediately following

Dec. 19th Gateway @ Ridgeview Academy, 6pm

Dec. 21st Cherokee Trail Duals 830am

Jan. 9th Aurora  Championships @ Aurora Central, 6pm

Jan. 11th Fort Collins Individual, 830am

Jan. 16th Gateway @ Adams City, 6pm

Jan. 18th Alamosa Individual, 830am

Jan. 25th Northglenn Individual, 830am

Feb. 1st Lincoln Individual, 830am

Feb. 8th EMAC League @ Thornton, 830am

Feb. 14-15th Regionals @ Arvada West, TBD

Feb. 20-22 STATE @ Pepsi Center, TBD

JV Wrestling Schedule

Dec. 7th Elizabeth Duals, 830am

Dec. 12th Eaglecrest @ Gateway, JV starts at 6pm, varsity immediately following

Dec. 14th Legend Duals, 830am

Dec. 19th Gateway @ Ridgeview Academy, 6pm

Dec. 21 Gateway Duals, 830am

Jan. 4th Gateway Duals, 830am

Jan. 11th Rocky Mountain Individual, 830am

Jan. 16th Gateway @ Adams City, 6pm

Jan. 18th Horizon Individual, 830am

Feb. 7-8th JV STATE @ Northglenn, TBD

 

For more information, please contact:

Coach Burns at:  sjohnburns@yahoo.com

or

Coach Hedges at: drhedges@aps.k12.co.us


(google translation)
Closures & Notices
Gateway Calendar Events
Aug
22
Sat
8:00 am Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Aug 22 @ 8:00 am – 5:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Type: Scrimmage Opponent: Dakota Ridge, Thomas Jefferson
8:00 am Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Aug 22 @ 8:00 am – 1:18 am
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Type: Scrimmage Opponent: Dakota Ridge, Thomas Jefferson
Aug
28
Fri
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Poudre High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Poudre High School
Aug 28 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Poudre High School
Type: Game Opponent: Poudre
6:30 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ French Field
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ French Field
Aug 28 @ 6:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ French Field
Type: Game Opponent: Poudre
Sep
1
Tue
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Sep 1 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Liberty
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Sep 1 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Liberty
Sep
3
Thu
6:00 pm Football: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Public Schools Stadium
Football: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Public Schools Stadium
Sep 3 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Football: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Public Schools Stadium
Type: Game Opponent: Mullen
Sep
4
Fri
4:00 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Long Lake
Soccer: Boys JV @ Long Lake
Sep 4 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Long Lake
Type: Game Opponent: Pomona
5:00 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Sep 4 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Type: Game Opponent: Pomona
Sep
5
Sat
11:00 am Football: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Football: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Sep 5 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Football: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Mullen
Sep
9
Wed
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Sep 9 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Castle View
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Sep 9 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Castle View
Sep
10
Thu
7:00 pm Football: Boys Varsity @ Legacy Stadium
Football: Boys Varsity @ Legacy Stadium
Sep 10 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Football: Boys Varsity @ Legacy Stadium
Type: Game Opponent: Grandview
Sep
11
Fri
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Ralston Valley High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Ralston Valley High School
Sep 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Ralston Valley High School
Type: Game Opponent: Ralston Valley
5:00 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Sep 11 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Type: Game Opponent: Ralston Valley
Sep
12
Sat
11:00 am Football: Boys JV @ Grandview High School
Football: Boys JV @ Grandview High School
Sep 12 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Football: Boys JV @ Grandview High School
Type: Game Opponent: Grandview
Sep
17
Thu
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Sep 17 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Overland
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Sep 17 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Overland
6:00 pm Football: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Public Schools Stadium
Football: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Public Schools Stadium
Sep 17 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Football: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Public Schools Stadium
Type: Game Opponent: Hinkley
Sep
19
Sat
11:00 am Football: Boys JV @ Hinkley High School
Football: Boys JV @ Hinkley High School
Sep 19 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Football: Boys JV @ Hinkley High School
Type: Game Opponent: Hinkley
Sep
22
Tue
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Adams City High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Adams City High School
Sep 22 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Adams City High School
Type: Game Opponent: Adams City
6:30 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Adams City High School
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Adams City High School
Sep 22 @ 6:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Adams City High School
Type: Game Opponent: Adams City
Sep
24
Thu
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Sep 24 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Hinkley
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Sep 24 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Hinkley
Sep
25
Fri
7:00 pm Football: Boys Varsity @ Stutler Bowl
Football: Boys Varsity @ Stutler Bowl
Sep 25 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Football: Boys Varsity @ Stutler Bowl
Type: Game Opponent: Smoky Hill
Sep
26
Sat
11:00 am Football: Boys JV @ Smoky Hill High School
Football: Boys JV @ Smoky Hill High School
Sep 26 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Football: Boys JV @ Smoky Hill High School
Type: Game Opponent: Smoky Hill

View Calendar

2015-2016 School Calendar
Order Yearbooks

Buy a Yearbook