Home > Athletics > Winter Sports > Wrestling
GHS Vision Statement
We are empowered to embrace our diversity, challenge our mindsets, think critically, and lead our community to think globally and act locally. We are Olympians. Our school is a Gateway to the World

IB World School Logo

Contact Us
1300 S. Sable Blvd
Aurora, CO 80012 [Map]
[Attendance Area Map]
303-755-7160 (main office)
303-326-1672 (attendance)
303-326-1273 (Student Records Fax)
303-326-1272 (main office fax)
Offices Open 7-4 Mon-Fri

Dr. Dackri Davis, Principal
Yolanda Gallegos, Secretary

Follow Us On…

Keep Your School Safe!
Click here to submit your safety concern to APS SafeNet
Gifted & Talented
Aurora Public Schools offers a wide range of services for all identified gifted and talented and high potential students. For more information, visit the AGATE Website.
Archives
IB Learner Profile trait for the month of May is: Caring

Students who are caring show empathy, compassion and respect towards the needs and feelings of others. They have a personal commitment to service, and act to make a positive difference to the lives of others and to the environment.

Wrestling

Gateway Wrestling Season Starts November 13th.

Varsity Wrestling Schedule 2013-2014:

Dec. 6th-7th Mountain Vista Survivor Series 830am

Dec. 12th Eaglecrest @ Gateway, JV starts at 6pm, varsity immediately following

Dec. 19th Gateway @ Ridgeview Academy, 6pm

Dec. 21st Cherokee Trail Duals 830am

Jan. 9th Aurora  Championships @ Aurora Central, 6pm

Jan. 11th Fort Collins Individual, 830am

Jan. 16th Gateway @ Adams City, 6pm

Jan. 18th Alamosa Individual, 830am

Jan. 25th Northglenn Individual, 830am

Feb. 1st Lincoln Individual, 830am

Feb. 8th EMAC League @ Thornton, 830am

Feb. 14-15th Regionals @ Arvada West, TBD

Feb. 20-22 STATE @ Pepsi Center, TBD

JV Wrestling Schedule

Dec. 7th Elizabeth Duals, 830am

Dec. 12th Eaglecrest @ Gateway, JV starts at 6pm, varsity immediately following

Dec. 14th Legend Duals, 830am

Dec. 19th Gateway @ Ridgeview Academy, 6pm

Dec. 21 Gateway Duals, 830am

Jan. 4th Gateway Duals, 830am

Jan. 11th Rocky Mountain Individual, 830am

Jan. 16th Gateway @ Adams City, 6pm

Jan. 18th Horizon Individual, 830am

Feb. 7-8th JV STATE @ Northglenn, TBD

 

For more information, please contact:

Coach Burns at:  sjohnburns@yahoo.com

or

Coach Hedges at: drhedges@aps.k12.co.us


(google translation)
Order 2016 Yearbooks

Buy a Yearbook

2015-2016 School Calendar
Closures & Notices
Gateway Calendar Events
Aug
13
Thu
11:00 am Golf: Boys Varsity @ Meadow Hills Golf Course
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Meadow Hills Golf Course
Aug 13 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Meadow Hills Golf Course
Type: Match Opponent: TBA
Aug
20
Thu
1:00 pm Golf: Boys Varsity @ Springhill Golf Course
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Springhill Golf Course
Aug 20 @ 1:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Springhill Golf Course
Type: Match Opponent: TBA
Aug
22
Sat
8:00 am Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Aug 22 @ 8:00 am – 5:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Type: Scrimmage Opponent: Dakota Ridge, Thomas Jefferson
8:00 am Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Aug 22 @ 8:00 am – 1:18 am
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Type: Scrimmage Opponent: Dakota Ridge, Thomas Jefferson
Aug
27
Thu
1:00 pm Golf: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Hills Golf Course
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Hills Golf Course
Aug 27 @ 1:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Hills Golf Course
Type: Match Opponent: TBA
7:00 pm IB Junior Induction @ Gateway
IB Junior Induction @ Gateway
Aug 27 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
IB Junior Induction @ Gateway
 
Aug
28
Fri
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Poudre High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Poudre High School
Aug 28 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Poudre High School
Type: Game Opponent: Poudre
6:30 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ French Field
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ French Field
Aug 28 @ 6:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ French Field
Type: Game Opponent: Poudre
Aug
31
Mon
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys C @ Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory
Soccer: Boys C @ Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory
Aug 31 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys C @ Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory
Type: Game Opponent: Vista Peak Bus: 3:00PM Dismissal: Est.return:
Sep
1
Tue
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Sep 1 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Liberty
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Sep 1 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Liberty
Sep
3
Thu
1:00 pm Golf: Boys Varsity @ Fitzsimmons Golf Course
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Fitzsimmons Golf Course
Sep 3 @ 1:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Fitzsimmons Golf Course
Type: Match Opponent: TBA
6:00 pm Football: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Public Schools Stadium
Football: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Public Schools Stadium
Sep 3 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Football: Boys Varsity @ Aurora Public Schools Stadium
Type: Game Opponent: Mullen
Sep
4
Fri
4:00 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Long Lake
Soccer: Boys JV @ Long Lake
Sep 4 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Long Lake
Type: Game Opponent: Pomona
5:00 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Sep 4 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Type: Game Opponent: Pomona
Sep
5
Sat
11:00 am Football: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Football: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Sep 5 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Football: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Mullen
Sep
9
Wed
11:00 am Golf: Boys Varsity @ Heritage Golf Course
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Heritage Golf Course
Sep 9 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Heritage Golf Course
Type: Match Opponent: TBA
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Sep 9 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Castle View
4:30 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Sep 9 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ Gateway High School
Type: Game Opponent: Castle View
Sep
10
Thu
4:00 pm Soccer: Boys C (Rescheduled to ... @ Aurora West College Preparatory Academy
Soccer: Boys C (Rescheduled to ... @ Aurora West College Preparatory Academy
Sep 10 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Soccer: Boys C  (Rescheduled to 09-21-15) @ Aurora West College Preparatory Academy
Type: Game Opponent: Aurora West College Preparatory Academy
7:00 pm Football: Boys Varsity @ Legacy Stadium
Football: Boys Varsity @ Legacy Stadium
Sep 10 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Football: Boys Varsity @ Legacy Stadium
Type: Game Opponent: Grandview
Sep
11
Fri
4:00 pm Soccer: Boys JV @ Ralston Valley High School
Soccer: Boys JV @ Ralston Valley High School
Sep 11 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Soccer: Boys JV @ Ralston Valley High School
Type: Game Opponent: Ralston Valley
5:00 pm Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Sep 11 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity @ NAAC
Type: Game Opponent: Ralston Valley
Sep
12
Sat
11:00 am Football: Boys JV @ Grandview High School
Football: Boys JV @ Grandview High School
Sep 12 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Football: Boys JV @ Grandview High School
Type: Game Opponent: Grandview
Sep
16
Wed
11:00 am Golf: Boys Varsity @ Buffalo Run Golf Course -Commerce City
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Buffalo Run Golf Course -Commerce City
Sep 16 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Golf: Boys Varsity @ Buffalo Run Golf Course -Commerce City
Type: Match Opponent: TBA

View Calendar